PAST EXHIBITIONS


2016 Archived Exhibitions

Jan 21 - Feb 7 G1 & G2: 8 by 10 Open Show
Feb 11 - Feb 28 G1: Joerg Lehman ‘Beauty and Smoke’
G2: Kalinda Nelson-Boyd & Phoebe Turnbell ‘Our Vessel, Our Gender, Our Sexuality, Our Selves’
March 3 - March 20 G1: Neal Booth 'Hidden- Works of a Recluse'  
G2: Rao Vasanth 'No Distance Left to Run'
March 24 - April 10 G1: Elsie Randall  G2: Hannah Simonovich & Jeremy Robinson
April 14 - May 1 G1 & G2: ‘32.9° S 151.5° E’. A Fundraising Open Show for NEAP 
May 5 – May 22 G1 & G2: ‘Art4TROG’ An exhibition supporting TROG 
Cancer Research
May 26 – June 12 G1 & G2: ‘BOUNCEBACK #6’
June 16 to July 3 G1: Chris Byrnes ‘Retrospective’ G2: Barbie Procobis
July 7 to July 24 G1: Gina Ermer & Nathan Keogh
G2: Maddison Shae Hatton & Lise Anita
July 28 to Aug 14 G1: POP Tart  G2: Reframing Our Flaws
Aug 20 to Sept 4 G1 & G2: The 16th Annual Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize (NEAP2016)
Sept 8 – Sept 25 G1: Christina Frogley & Louisa Magrics 
G2: MAROC- Travels to Berber Country     
Sept 29 – Oct 16 G1: TBA G2: TBA
Oct 20 - Oct 30 G1 & G2: Annual NCAC Studio Artist Exhibition 'ArtsFeast'
Nov 3 - Nov 6 G1 & G2: Inaugural Newcastle Club Art Prize (one week only)
Nov 10 – Nov 27 G1 & G2: The Seven Painters
Dec 1- Dec 18 G1 & G2: Life Drawing Group Show
Dec 19- Dec  23  Into View G1&G2


2015 Archived Exhibitions

Jan 22 - Feb 8 G1 15 in 15: NAS fundraiser G2 Wayne Macartney
Feb 12 - March 1 G1 & G2 SMALL MEDIUM LARGE Newcastle Gallery Collective
March 5 - March 22 G1 & G2 BOUNCEBACK #5
March 26 - April12 G1 Dan Nelson  G2 Rob Cleworth & Susan Ryman
April 16 - May 3 G2 & G2 Identity - PODspace pop up exhibition
May 7 - May 24 G1 & G2 VERITAS III

May 28 - June 14 G1 SIX MIX:Sophie Montgomery (photography), Renae Titchmarsh (graphic design), Lochlan Howard (sculpture/dioramas), Lindsay McDonald (digital imaging), Drew Holland (painting), Luke Grey (lino prints). G2 Josh McGregor
June 18 - July 5 G1 Michael Randall G2 Joerg Lehmann
July 9 to July 26 G1 & G2 The Seven Painters
July 30 to Aug 16 G1 Ellie Hannon G2 Damien Slevin
Aug 20 to Sept 6 G1 & G2 Past and Present: group exhibition 

Sept 12 to Sept 27 G1 & G2 The 15th Annual Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize (NEAP2015) 
Oct 1 - Oct 18 G1 Suzannah Jones G2 Kate Burton
Oct 22 - Nov 8 G1 & G2 2015 SPRING SALON: Annual NCAC Studio Artist Exhibition. Including OPEN STUDIOS DAY/ART FEAST on Saturday 31 October. 
Nov 12 - Nov 29 G1 & G2 OPEN show and fundraiser
Dec 3 - Dec 20 G2 Drawn Upstairs 5 G2 The Naked Truth #2

 2014 ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS

Jan 23 - Feb 9 G1 & G2 Andrew Sutherland
Feb 13 - March 2 G1 Ainslie Irvin-Smith, G2 Damien Slevin
March 6 - March 23 G1 & G2 ELEMENTS - Group Exhibition of Newcastle Artists   
March 27 - April13 G1 Mazie Turner & Grant Keene, G2 Lesley Instone & Danielle Nelson
April 17 - May 4 G2 Cheridan Chard, G2 Christine Byrnes
May 8 - May 25 G1 & G2 Seven Painters
May 29 - June 15 G1 & G2 HANDWISE VII curated by Ahn Wells 
June 19 - July 6 G1 John Morris & G2 Rachel Milne
July 10 to July 27 G1 & G2 BLOOD Robyn & Eric Werkhoven
July 31 to Aug 17 G1 Paul Maher, G2 John Moroney 
Aug 21 to Sept 7 G1 & G2 2014 SPRING SALON: STUDIO ARTISTS EXHIBITION 
Sept 11 to Sept 28 G1 & G2 NEAP2014 (Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize)
Oct 2 - Oct 19 G1 Abstraction NOW, G2 Olivia Parsonage
Oct 23 - Nov 9 G1 ADORNMENT, G2 Dane Tobias
Nov 13 - Nov 30 G2 Strutt Sisters, G2 Toni Amidy
Dec 4 - Dec 21 G1 Life Drawing curated by Ann Caddey and Peter Lankas, G2 Life Drawing NCAC Group

2013 ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS
 
 31 Jan G1 Cheridan Chard & G2 Leslie Duffin

 21 Feb G1 & G2 Dear Barry TAFE Graduation Group Show
Maureen Bonomimi, Vicki Gerriston, Thomas Hadland, 

Jacquie McCoy, Heather Morris-Pryor and Kate Wilson
14 March G1 & G2 SENIORS WEEK EXHIBITION

4 – 21 April G1 & 2 Headstart “An Acquired Perspective II ‘Thru our Eyes’”
25 April – 12 May G1 & 2 Veritas
10 – 26 May G1 & 2 ‘Between a Rock and a Hard Place’ Sallyann Burton, Elizabeth Francis & Maggie Hensel Brown
30 May – 16 June 2013 G1 & 2 ‘Adornment’

20 June – 7 July  G1 ‘Another Rime, Another Place’ - G2 Dane Tobias ‘Suburbia Abstractica’

11 – 28 July G1 & 2 ‘3 Dim3nsions’ Peter Lewis, David McBride, Josh McGregor.
1 – 8 August G1 & 2 ‘Wind’

29 Aug – 15 Sept G1 & 2 ‘MATE’ Members and Tenants Exhibition

19 Sept – 6 Oct G1 & 2  ‘NEAP’ Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize
Overall Winner & Painting: Ryan Williams
Works on paper: Natalie Engdahl       
Sculpture: Gavin Vitullo and Barbie Procobis  
Photo Media: Chris Byrnes 
Highly commended
Painting:                             Photomedia:                    Works on paper:
Rachel Milne                       Christine Bushell               Shelagh Lummis   
Kelsey Fletcher                   Dylan Smyth                      Eliza Adams
Heather Morris -Pryor
People's Choice: announced at the end of the exhibition [sponsored by Eckersleys] 
Tara Keher "Back of the Great Northern" 
10 – 27 Oct G1 & 2 ‘NIGHTMARES’ a Group Show Curated by Robyn & Eric Werkhoven


 2012 ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS

2 Feb G1 Alex Sutherland - G2 Frank Murri

23 Feb G1 Sanaa Afrika - G2 Atong Atem

15 March Mario Ermer Retrospect
5 April G1 & 2 Bali Artists 
26 April G1 Shelley Cornish - G2 Jayney Carter

17 May NEAP (Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize)
7 June G1 Karen O'Dell Group Show - G2 Gail Burrows
28 June NAIDOC Works from Roper River

19 July Limes and Olives
8 August Handwise
30 August MATE (Members & Tenants Exhibition)
20 Sept G1 Samaritans - G2 LaQuatre Group Show
11 Oct A Fine Line Between Pleasure and Pain -
Werkhoven Group show
1 Nov TAFE Design Group Show
22 Nov G1 Steve Barry - G2 Brett Alexander
13 Dec G1 Peter Lankas Life Drawing Class
G2 NAS Gallery - POSTCARD FUNDRAISER


2011 ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS


3 February to 20 February 
NOETIC exhibition of NCAC tenants work
24 February to 13 March 
G1 Megan Gillard and G2 Lynden Jocobi & Len McCarthy
17 March to 3 April  
SENIORS EXHIBITION celebrating Seniors Week
7 April to 24 April 
G1 Tania Geal - G2 Ian Smith
28 April to 15 May 
G1 VERITAS - G2
19 May to 5 June  
NEAP Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize
12June to 26 June 
DAMIEN MINTON Celebrating !0 years
30 June to 17 July 
G1 AFRICAN ART EXHIBITION  - G2
30 June to 7 August  
G1 & G2 RANDOM NATURE
11 August to 28 August 
G1 & G2 DRAWN UPSTAIRS
1 September to 18 September
G1 & G2 M.A.T.E. Members and Tenants of NCAC exhibition
22 September to 9 October 
PREPARATION FOR THE FINAL JOURNEY curated by Robyn Werkhoven
13 October to 30 October 
Nicola Bolton and Barbara Nanshe
3 November to 20 November 
HONOURS SHOW



2010 ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS 

4 Feb to 21 Feb 2010 
Shelley Cornish - Through My Eyes G1+ G2
24 Feb to 15 Feb 2010
Art from the Heart - Leapfrog, Samaritans and Lifestyle Solutions G1+ G2
08 April to 25 April 2010
Jay Sullivan - On the Beach & other works G1
Angela Tarlinton - Adolescents G2
29 April to 16 May 2010
Jennifer Muldoon & Julie Lee - eSCAPES G1 & G2
23 May to 6 June 2010
NEAP 2010 - The Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize G1 + G2
10 June to 27 June 2010 
David Hampton - Railway Enthusiasm G1
David Hampton and Trine Deans - Brunel and Berkeley G2
01 July to 18 July 2010
 
On The Run - Group Exhibition G1 + G2 
22 July to 08 August 2010 
Charlotte's Past - Photographs and Drawings by Penny Dunstan and David Jarrett G1 + G2
12 to 29 August 2010
Coloured In - Abstract Paintings by Toni Lyle G1
Peace in Paint - Abstract and Realistic paintings by Lauren Burrows G2
02 Sept 18 Sept 2010
MATE 2010
Work by the Members and Tenants of the Newcastle Community Art Centre G1 + G2 
23 Sept to 10 Oct 2010
Melinda Avery  - DEEP WATER G1
Peter Holbrook  - VACUUS III G2

14 - 31 October 2010
Newcastle Printmakers Workshop
4 - 21 November
2010
Gail Burrows and Connor Ashleigh
23 -28 November
2010
TAFE design students
1 - 19 December 2010

Greg Bell Group
________________________________________________________________


2009 ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS


29 Jan to 15 Feb 2009    
Joanna Darby - Abundant G1
Don Brooker - Grizzly Plumage G2
Feb 19 to 8 Mar
2009 
Lauren Potts + Prue Sailer + Gavin Anderson - Natural History Illustration Honours Exhibition 2008 G1 + G2

Mar 12 to 29 Mar 2009
Seniors Week Maycare Community Centre Group Show G1
Robert Callander - The Circus of Lost Soles G2
Apr 2 to 19 Apr
2009    
Ileana Clarke & Naomi Gow - Painted Pages G1
Damian Castaldi - Coal Country G2
Apr 23 to 10 May
2009    
Unframed 2009 - Newcastle Printmakers Workshop and Newcastle Sculpture Society G1 + G2
May 14 to 31 May
2009    
NEAP 2009 - The Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize G1 + G2
Jun 04 to 21 Jun
2009    
In Search of Spirit - Group Show curated by Trevor Horsnell G1
Trevor Horsnell - On Any Given Day G2
Jun 25 to 12 Jul
2009    
Abbey Cecil + Hayley Wheaton - Between Spaces  G1
The Temporary Artist In Residence Program - Open Drawing Exhibition G2
Jul 16 to 2 Aug
2009    
Alison Green + Perdita Phillips + Tamara Kenneally - feathers conversations control G1 + G2
Aug 6 to 23 Aug
2009    
Gail Burrows - Comfort G1
Greg and Damien Slevin - Newcastle Evening Shades G2
Aug 27 to 13 Sep
2009    
Taryn Raffan - kól-la-mul-li-ko totémique G1
Sean Roche - Still G2
Sep 17 to 4 Oct
2009    
MEAT (Melissah Chalker, Ell O’Connor, Aksara Harriram, Amy Hill, Todd Fuller) - The Second Serving G1 + G2
Oct 8 to 25 Oct
2009    
Elizabeth Treadwell + Vanessa Turton - Twittering G1
Daniel Ray Grey - The Romantic Landscape G2
Oct 29 to 15 Nov
2009    
Sally Dooner - Cathexis 2009 G1
Gianna Fallavollita - Destinazione L’Australia G2
Nov 19 to 6 Dec
2009    
Ellen Howell + Gunnel Watkins + Dee Jackson - Acquaessence G1
Grant Keene - Unbalanced: Assymetric, Irregular, Eccentric G2
Dec 10 to 20 Dec
2009
Members and Tenants of the NCAC - MATE '09 G1 + G2 

________________________________________________________________


2008 ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS

14 Feb to 2 Mar 2008   
Peter Mackie Exhibition
Peter Holbrook Vacuus 

6 Mar to 27 Mar 2008  
Gallery Renovations G1+ G2   
3 Apr to 13 Apr
2008 Seniors Week Maycare Community Centre Group Show G1
Caelli Jo Brooker Reading Leaves G2 

17 Apr to 4 May 2008    
Callum Docherty Hidden Squares G1
Kim Bridgland In a Beautiful Place out in the Country G2

10 May to 1 June 2008    
NEAP 2008 Newcastle Emerging Artist Prize G1+ G2
5 Jun to 22 Jun
2008    
Trevor Horsnell Urban Open Space G1 + G2
26 Jun to 13 Jul
2008    
Ahn Wells Chain + Anne Mc Laughlin - Another Country G1
Deborah Halley + Jane Gilchrist - Nana's Purse and the Sow's Ear G2
17 Jul to 3 Aug
2008    
Lyn Fabian Entangled G1
Trudy Pawlik Life In Colour G2
7 Aug to 24 Aug
2008    
Newcastle & Hunter Homelessness Interagency Network - Street Photography Exhibition G1
Simone Sheridan The Degenerate Art Exhibition G2
28 Aug to 14 Sept 
2008   
Greg Deakin-Bell Impressions, Images, Explorations (Past and Present) G1
Colleen Hoad Colourful Language G2
18 Sept to 5 Oct
2008    
Mayfield East Primary School Celebrating 150 Years G1 + G2
9 Oct to 26 Oct
2008    
Andrew Finnie + Tom Ireland + Patricia Williamsz Welded G1 + G2
30 Oct to 16 Nov
2008    
Andy Devine Landscape as Armature G1 + G2
20 Nov to 7 Dec
2008
John Barnes Reconnections - Landscape Beyond History and Myth G1
Michael Langenegger + Alana Parker - Cockatoos in Micronesia G2
11 Dec to 21 Dec
2008  
Members and Tenants of the NCAC MATE '08 G1 + G2 
________________________________________________________________


2007 ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS

18 Jan to 4 Feb 2007 
Sarah Goss + Tara Clinton-McHarg Expat G1 + G2
8 Feb to 25 Feb 2007
Peter Holbrook Vacuus G1 + G2
22 Mar to 8 Apr 2007
Dallas Bray Special Forces G1 + G2
12 Apr to 29 Apr 2007
Seniors Week Maycare Community Centre Group Show G1
Group Exhibition The Sliced Eye G2
5 May to 27 May 2007
AEAP The Annual Emerging Artist Prize G1 + G2
31 May to 17 June 2007
G1
G2
21 June to 8 Jul 2007
Sarah Cockroft Della Wells: Scenes 
of Sleep G1
Barry Lester First Edition G2
12 July to 29 July 2007
Group Show Inked Up | 3rd Year Printmakers - Newcastle Art School G1 + G2
2 August to 19 Aug 2007
Samuel Hughes Niche Romance G1 + G2
23 Aug to 9 Sept 2007
John Morris A Second Life G1
Daniel Smith + Amanda Reeves + gerant G2
13 Sept to 30 Sept 2007
G1
G2
4 Oct to 21 Oct 2007
G1
G2
25 Oct to 11 Nov 2007
Carla Feltham + Marlene Houston + Michael Troy 
Mixed Business G1 + G2
15 Nov to 2 Dec 2007
Peter Lankas Suburban Park G1gerant Athiest G2
6 Dec to Dec 2007
MATE '07 Members and Tenants Exhibition G1 + G2